No AC in Florida: Understanding Your Rights as a Tenant When Faced with AC Emergencies
[…] Landlord’s Responsibilities for Air Conditioning in Florida
In Florida, landlords are required to provide a habitable living space, which includes maintaining essential amenities such as air conditioning in functional order. The Florida Landlord-Tenant Law mandates that landlords must adhere to specific housing standards and provide a safe and healthy living environment for their tenants.
According to Florida Statute § 83.51 (2) (a), landlords are responsible for “complying with the requirements of applicable building, housing, and health codes” and “maintaining the roofs, windows, screens, doors, floors, steps, porches, exterior walls, foundations, and all other structural components in good repair and capable of resisting normal forces and loads.”
While the statute does not explicitly mention air conditioning, it is generally considered an essential requirement for habitable living conditions in Florida, especially during the scorching summer months.